holding that 28 U.S.C. § 1498, creating United States liability for patent infringement, does not make United States liable for infringing activities of a NAFI
[…] The theory has been that, since our judgments are paid only from appropriated funds, in order to be actionable here the transaction sued upon must be one which, in the contemplation of Congress, can obligate public monies. "If Congress has indicated that public funds shall not be involved, we cannot grant the relief requested." Kyer v. United States, supra, 369 F.2d at 718, 177 Ct.Cl. at 751-752.
Section 1498(a) provides in pertinent part:
"Whenever an invention described in and covered by a patent of the United States is used or manufactured by or for the United States without license of the owner thereof or lawful right to use or manufacture the same, the owner's remedy shall be by action against the United States in the Court of Claims for the recovery of his reasonable and entire compensation for such use and manufacture.