Civil Action No. 02-1061
[…] The URA also provides that "[n]o provision of any of the Uruguay Round Agreements, nor the application of any such provision to any person or circumstances, that is inconsistent with any law of the United States, shall have effect," 19 U.S.C. § 3512(a)(1), and "[n}othing in this act shall be construed to amend or modify any law of the United States, including any law relating to the protection of human, animal, or plant life or health." 19 U.S.C. § 3512(a)(2)(A)(i).
The Secretary nevertheless is required to base decisions involving imports and exports on sound science. See 7 U.S.C. § 7701(4) 7751(e). Section 7751(e) of the PPA reads:
"PHYTOSANITARY ISSUES — The secretary shall ensure that phytosanitary issues involving imports and exports are addressed based on sound science and consistent with applicable international agreements."
There is, however, no showing that she failed to do so in this case. The Secretary relied on reports from experts in the field and her decision comports with scientific information about the Medfly as recited by Dr. Susan McCombs, a Ph.D. in entomology.