Civil Action No. 02-1061
[…] See 7 U.S.C. § 7701(4) 7751(e). Section 7751(e) of the PPA reads:
"PHYTOSANITARY ISSUES — The secretary shall ensure that phytosanitary issues involving imports and exports are addressed based on sound science and consistent with applicable international agreements."
There is, however, no showing that she failed to do so in this case. The Secretary relied on reports from experts in the field and her decision comports with scientific information about the Medfly as recited by Dr. Susan McCombs, a Ph.D. in entomology.
2. "Least drastic action" requirement of § 7714(d)
Plaintiffs contend that the Secretary was required to take the least drastic action available and did not. The PPA permits the Secretary to destroy any plant or plant pest that "is moving into or through the United States or interstate, or has moved into or through the United States or interstate" when the "Secretary considers it necessary in order to prevent the dissemination of a plant pest." 7 U.S.C. § 7714(a).
Section 7714(d) provides:
No plant, biological control organism, plant product, plant pest, noxious weed, article, or means of conveyance shall be destroyed, exported, or returned to the shipping point of origin, or ordered to be destroyed, exported, or returned to the shipping point of origin under this section unless, in the opinion of the Secretary, there is no less drastic action that is feasible and that would be adequate to prevent the dissemination of any plant pest or noxious weed new to or not known to be widely prevalent or distributed within and throughout the United States.
The issuance of a suspension order would thus be subject to the constraints of § 7714 insofar as it applied to those Spanish clementines found with Medfly larvae within the United States.