Civil Action No. 02-1061
[…] As a result of the multiple confirmed live Medlfy larvae findings, the Secretary of Agriculture declined a request to reconsider the suspension order by letter of December 26, 2001. APHIS concluded that the entire cold treatment process aboard the vessels needed to be reviewed before imports of Spanish clementines could safely resume. IV. Discussion
A. Requirements of Law
Plaintiffs contend that defendant ignored pertinent legal requirements in imposing the suspension.1. "Sound science" and "transparent and accessible" requirements of 7 U.S.C. § 7712(b)
The suspension order was issued pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 7712(a). This provision of the PAA grants the Secretary authority to "prohibit or restrict the importation, entry, exportation, or movement in interstate commerce of any plant, plant product, biological control organism, noxious weed, article, or means of conveyance, if the Secretary determines that the prohibition or restriction is necessary to prevent the introduction into the United States or the dissemination of a plant pest or noxious weed within the United States."
Plaintiffs assert that any action taken by the Secretary pursuant to § 7712(a) is subject to 7 U.S.C. § 7712(b) which reads: