Inter Ins. Agency Servs. v. Ins. Dep't of the State of Okla.
[…] A. 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a)

The Movant Defendants argue in their motion to dismiss that this Court should dismiss this action for improper venue pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a), or in the alternative transfer venue to the Western District of Oklahoma, which the Movant Defendants “do not dispute” as a “proper venue for this action.” Reply Memorandum of Law in Support of Defendants' Motion to Dismiss (“Defendants' Reply”), ECF 45. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a), “[t]he district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.”