Inter Ins. Agency Servs. v. Ins. Dep't of the State of Okla.
[…] Because the Court finds that Plaintiffs have not established proper venue in this District pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(2), it must comply with 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a)'s directive that “[t]he district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.”

Here, the Court finds that Plaintiffs could have brought this action in the Western District of Oklahoma. Venue is appropriate in the Western District of Oklahoma as a substantial part of the events giving rise to Plaintiffs' claims took place there.