Inter. Exterior Fabricators v. J. Petrocelli Contr.
[…] In the cause of action, plaintiff claims that its mechanic's lien is superior to any interests or liens held by the defendants, including the mortgages held by Citigroup. Specifically, plaintiff claims that Citigroup failed to timely file its building loan agreement in violation of New York Lien Law § 22. Plaintiff alleges that Citigroup entered into "several building loan modifications," did not file them within ten days of their execution, and did not file them "on or before" the date Citigroup 's mortgages were recorded.

Summary judgment is appropriate here. Section 22 of the New York Lien Law only requires that a building loan agreement be filed "on or before the date of recording the building loan mortgage made pursuant thereto." The only exception is that any subsequent modification to such a building loan agreement must be filed with ten days of its execution.