Intellimark, Inc. v. Rowe
[…] Aeroglobal Capital Mgmt. v. Cirrus Indus., 871 A.2d 428, 437 (Del. 2005); Greenly v. Davis, 486 A.2d 669, 670 (Del. 1984).

Aeroglobal, 871 A.2d at 437; Boone v. Oy Partek AB, 724 A.2d 1150 (Del.Super.Ct. 1997) aff'd 707 A.2d 765 (Del. 1998).

Waters v. Deutz Corp., 479 A.2d 273 (Del. 1984).

Boone, 725 A.2d at 1155.

A. Delaware's Long Arm Statute

Plaintiffs argue that Defendants' signatures on the promissory note, which contains a choice of law clause, constitutes "transacting business" within the meaning of Delaware's long arm statute. 10 Del. C. § 3104(c)(1) gives this Court personal jurisdiction over any nonresident who "transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State." In order for this Court to exercise jurisdiction under subsection (c)(1), some act must have occurred within the State. A person's status as president, stockholder or employee of a Delaware corporation is not sufficient, without more, to establish jurisdiction. For example, in Kelly v.