Integrated Corp. Rel. v. Stollmeyer
[…] The defendant terminated negotiations with ICR and did not obtain any shares of stock in ICR.

When a defendant challenges the court's long arm jurisdiction, the court engages in a two-pronged analysis. First, the court must apply the applicable state long arm statute.Knipple v. Viking Communications, 236 Conn. 602, 606, 674 A.2d 426 (1996). If these statutory requirements are met, the court then must decide whether its exercise of jurisdiction over the defendant would violate constitutional principles of due process. Id.

Long Arm Jurisdiction

General Statutes § 52-59b authorizes long arm jurisdiction over nonresident individuals. The statute provides in pertinent part:

". . . a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual, or foreign partnership, or his or its executor or administrator, who in person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business within the state; or (2) commits a tortious act within the state, . . .; or (3) commits a tortious act outside the state causing injury to person or property within the state, . . . if he (A) regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state, or (B) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce; or (4) owns, uses or possesses any real property situated within the state." General Statutes § 52-59b(a).