CIV-20-742-G
[…] The Court accordingly finds no merit to Kent Aviation's argument.
d. DFJ-W's Mechanic's Lien
Lastly, Kent Aviation argues that DFJ-W failed to “publicly disclose its security interest on the Aircraft by filing it with the FAA.” Resp. at 46. Specifically, Kent Aviation argues that 49 U.S.C. § 44107 required DFJ-W to record its lien with the Federal Aviation Administration (“FAA”). This statute provides, in part: “(a) Establishment of a system. -The Administrator of the [FAA] shall establish a system for recording-(1) conveyances that affect an interest in civil aircraft of the United States; [and] (2) leases and instruments executed for security purposes, including conditional sales contracts, assignments, and amendments ....” 49 U.S.C. § 44107(a)(1)-(2).
DFJ-W does not claim here that it executed a conveyance or “lease [or] instrument executed for security purposes.” Id.