Insured Advocacy Grp. v. Spartan Servs. Corp.
[…] Id. § 31.03(b)(1); see Mid-Town Surgical Ctr., LLP, 2012 WL 3028107, at *4. “For all [T]TLA claims, the plaintiff must establish: (1) the plaintiff had a possessory right to property was the provider of services; (2) the defendant unlawfully appropriated property or unlawfully obtained services in violation of certain sections of the Penal Code; and (3) the plaintiff sustained damages as a result of the theft.” Wellogix, Inc. v. Accenture, LLP, 788 F.Supp.2d 523, 542 (S.D. Tex. 2011).

The territorial reach of the Texas Penal Code is defined by Texas Penal Code § 104. That statute states, in pertinent part:

(a) This state has jurisdiction over an offense that a person commits by his own conduct or the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible if:
(1) either the conduct or a result that is an element of the offense occurs inside this state;
(2) the conduct outside this state constitutes an attempt to commit an offense inside this state;
(3) the conduct outside this state constitutes a conspiracy to commit an offense inside this state, and an act in furtherance of the conspiracy occurs inside this state; or
(4) the conduct inside this state constitutes an attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit, or establishes criminal responsibility for the commission of, an offense in another jurisdiction that is also an offense under the laws of this state.
Tex. Penal Code § 1.04.

A state generally has territorial jurisdiction only over crimes committed within the boundaries of the state. See Sabatino v. Goldstein, 649 S.W.3d 841, 848 (Tex. App. 2022) (“[A] state only has the authority to enact and enforce criminal laws within its borders.”).