Insurance Dept. v. St. Paul Fire Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] First, the Insurance Code repeatedly distinguishes between cancellation and nonrenewal of policies, indicating that the terms are not synonymous. For example, O.C.G.A. §§ 33-24-44 to 33-24-47 prescribe different procedures for the cancellation of a policy before its expiration date and the refusal to renew a policy after that date. The State argues that the distinction between cancellation and nonrenewal in unrelated chapters of the Insurance Code does not illuminate the definition of "cancel" in the chapter of the code addressing unfair trade practices. However, O.C.G.A. § 33-6-5 (8) — which is part of the unfair trade practices chapter — provides, with certain exceptions, that no insurer shall " cancel, modify coverage, refuse to issue, or refuse to renew any property or casualty insurance policy" solely because of an applicant or insured's physical or mental impairment.