Case No.: 11-CV-05755-LHK
[…] Rather, the definitions provided in 34 C.F.R. § 600.2 are expressly limited in their scope to Part 600 of the regulations. Part 600 "establishes the rules and procedures that the Secretary uses to determine whether an educational institution qualifies in whole or in part as an eligible institution of higher education under the Higher Education Act." 34 C.F.R. § 600.1.
The Court finds more persuasive the DOE's definition of "accreditation" in 34 C.F.R. § 602.3. Omitting any mention of national recognition, this regulation defines "accreditation" as "the status of public recognition that an accrediting agency grants to an educational institution or program that meets the agency's standards and requirements." 34 C.F.R. § 602.3. This definition is also cabined to a discrete portion of the regulations, here Part 602, which governs "[t]he Secretary's Recognition of Accrediting Agencies." Id.