Case No.: 11-CV-05755-LHK
[…] See Wiener Decl., Ex. J, ECF No. 103-7 at 9.
IME's reliance on the federal regulatory definition in 34 C.F.R. § 600.2 is also misplaced. First, IME has not argued that the statute is ambiguous, and thus provides no reason for the Court to look to administrative interpretations. See Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 843-44 (1984). Second, even if the Court had found the statute ambiguous, the regulations do not cut in IME's favor. IME relies on the definition provided in 34 C.F.R. § 600.2, in which "accredited" is defined as "the status of public recognition that a nationally recognized accrediting agency grants to an institution or educational program that meets the agency's established requirements." 34 C.F.R. § 600.2 (emphasis added).