Inst. for Envtl. Health v. Nat'l Beef Packing Co.
[…] (Id.)

The organization of a limited liability company (“LLC”) in Delaware is governed by the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act (the “Act”). Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-101 et seq. To organize an LLC in Delaware, a certificate of formation must be submitted to the Delaware Division of Corporations. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-201(a)(1)-(3). The Act states that “[i]n order to form a limited liability company, 1 or more authorized persons must execute a certificate of formation. The certificate of formation shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of State and set forth: (1) the name of the limited liability company; (2) [t]he address of the registered office and the name and address of the registered agent for service of process required to be maintained by § 18-104 of this title; and (3) [a]ny other matters the members determine to include therein.” Id.

On August 1, 2023, Plaintiff filed this action alleging that Defendant's testing methods infringe on four (4) of its U.S. Patents: (1) U.S. Patent No. 7,534,584; (2) U.S. Patent No. 8,882,143; (3) U.S. Patent No. 9, 637,771; and (4) U.S. Patent No. 9,845,486 (the “Patents-in-Suit”). (Id.)