Inselman v. State
[…] Inselman argued that she should be allowed to withdraw her plea because it was not knowing, voluntary, or intelligent, and that her petition was not time-barred or procedurally barred. The postconviction court denied the petition on the basis that it was untimely, procedurally barred, and her plea was knowing, intelligent, and voluntary. Inselman appeals.

7. A petition for postconviction relief must be filed within two years of the entry of a judgment or, if a direct appeal was filed, an appellate court's disposition of the direct appeal. Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(a) (2022). But a petition filed after this deadline may be treated as timely if a statutory exception applies. Id., subd. 4(b) (2022). One exception applies when "the petitioner establishes that a physical disability or mental disease precluded a timely assertion of the claim." Id., subd. 4(b)(1). "Any petition invoking an exception provided in paragraph (b) must be filed within two years of the date the claim arises." Id., subd. 4(c) (2022). A claim "arises" under Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(c), when the petitioner knew or should have known of the claim. Sanchez v.