Innovative Sports Mgmt. v. Arias
[…] See Bank of N.Y. v. Fremont Gen. Corp., 523 F.3d 902, 914 (9th Cir. 2008). Plaintiff claims ownership of the nationwide distribution rights of the program, the wrongful interception and exhibition of the program by defendants, and damages (Compl. ¶¶ 20-23, 25, 38-41).

In sum, the Eitel factors weigh in favor of entering default judgment against defendants for plaintiff's Section 553 and conversion claims.

3. Relief Requested.

Under Section 553, a plaintiff is entitled to damages of no less than $250, but no more than $10,000, “as the court considers just.” 47 U.S.C. § 553(c)(3)(A)(ii). Enhanced damages of up to $50,000 may be awarded, in the district court's discretion, if the “violation was committed willfully and for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain.” 47 U.S.C. § 553(c)(3)(B). Plaintiff requests $2,500 in statutory damages and $17,500 in enhanced damages under Section 553 and $550 in damages from the conversion claim, as well as the opportunity to submit attorney's fees pursuant to Section 553(c)(2)(C).