Innovative Sols. Int'l v. Houlihan Trading Co.
[…] Innovative asserts two breaches of implied warranties: merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. (Dkt. No. 153.) The Court considers each in turn.

1. Implied Warranty of Merchantability

A breach of an implied warranty of merchantability claim requires the buyer prove that: (1) the seller is a merchant; (2) the goods were not merchantable; (3) damages were proximately caused by the defective nature of the good; and (4) the seller was given notice of the injury. Superwood Co. Ltd. v. Slam Brands, Inc., 2013 WL 6008489, slip op. at 3 (W.D. Wash. 2013) (citing RCW 62A.2-314). Washington law defines “merchantable” to signify “goods fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” RCW 62A.2-314.

The Court is satisfied that Plaintiff has met its burden at summary judgment. First, it is undisputed that Houlihan is a merchant as defined by statute.