Innovative Biodefense, Inc. v. VSP Techs.
[…] A. Charging Lien

There is no dispute that Hill Farrer, and more specifically Meyers and Martin, were IBD's counsel of record at the time the complaint was filed, that they engaged in substantial work while representing IBD until their withdrawal, and that their withdrawal was for cause. HF's Mot. 1-3; Meyers Decl. ¶¶ 1-7. Based on that work, Hill Farrer would have this court enforce a charging lien against the settlement reached between IBD and the defendants after Hill Farrer had withdrawn. Because that settlement did not create any affirmative recovery on the part of IBD as required under § 475, Hill Farrer's request is denied.

A settlement can undoubtedly be the subject of a charging lien. N.Y. Jud. Law § 475 ("[T]he attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his or her client's cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a . . . settlement . . . in his or her client's favor . . . ."). The requirement remains, however, that there be some proceeds, created by the attorney's efforts and recovered by the client, to which the lien may attach. See Fontana v. Republic of Argentina, 03 Civ. 8531 (LAP), 2019 WL 8112479, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 28, 2019) (citing Oppenheim v.