A89A0203.
[…] The trial court denied the motion and this ruling is enumerated as error.
Notwithstanding appellant's attempts to distinguish Thompson v. State, 186 Ga. App. 379 ( 367 S.E.2d 247) (1988) and Greathouse v. State, 156 Ga. App. 491 ( 274 S.E.2d 835) (1980), those decisions are controlling. "[A]ppellant was tried within 180 days of receipt of all the items required by the statute." Thompson v. State, supra at 380. The trial court did not err in denying appellant's motion to dismiss.
2. The trial court charged on the definition of "burglary," employing the language of OCGA § 16-7-1: "A person commits the offense of burglary when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he enters or remains within . . . any building . . . or any room or any part thereof." The trial court's failure to give, without request, a further charge on the definitions of "felony" and "theft" is enumerated as error.
There was no error in failing to instruct the jury on the definition of "felony" because, under the indictment, theft was the only felony that was relevant.