Inkel v. Connecticut
[…] Kane is responsible for administering the State Division of Criminal Justice, but, with exceptions not relevant here, he is not responsible for prosecuting individual cases within the various judicial districts. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-279. It is the local State's Attorney for each judicial district that bears the latter responsibility. Conn. Gen. Stat. §51-286a. Mr. Inkel's allegations therefore fail to state a claim.

Office of the Chief State's Attorney, About the Chief State's Attorney (2013), http://www.ct.gov/Csao/cwp/view.asp?a=1795&q=285516#About.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-286a states:

(a) Each state's attorney, assistant state's attorney and deputy assistant state's attorney shall diligently inquire after and make appropriate presentment and complaint to the Superior Court of all crimes and other criminal matters within the jurisdiction of the court or in which the court may proceed, whether committed before or after his appointment to office.

C. Equal protection claims

Mr.