4D2024-1390
[…] Arthur v. Milstein, 949 So.2d 1163, 1166 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007) (citing Kirksey v. Jernigan, 45 So.2d 188, 189 (Fla. 1950)).
Ingwell does not cite any authority that would support giving a decedent's child the ability to override the decision of the decedent's spouse in determining a body's disposition. As the trial court noted, a child who suspects "foul play" can contact authorities, who would have the power to require an autopsy. See § 406.11(1)(a)4., Fla. Stat. (2023) (authorizing a district's medical examiner to "perform such examinations, investigations, and autopsies as he or she deems necessary or as requested by the state attorney" in enumerated circumstances, including when a person dies in this state "[s]uddenly, when in apparent good health"); Jackson v.