4D2024-1390
[…] No appearance for appellee SCI Funeral Services of Florida, LLC.
PER CURIAM.
Bridget Ingwell appeals a nonfinal order denying her emergency motion for temporary injunction. The motion sought to place a hold on the cremation of Ingwell's father's body and to compel an autopsy. We affirm because the trial court correctly concluded that the decedent's spouse (Ingwell's stepmother) has priority to make this decision under the pertinent statute, and the spouse objected to an autopsy.
The trial court granted a stay pending appeal.
Section 872.04(2), Florida Statutes (2023), provides:
Unless otherwise authorized by statute, no autopsy shall be performed without the written consent by the health care surrogate, as provided in s. 765.202, if one has been designated. If a health care surrogate has not been designated,
then written consent may be provided by the spouse, nearest relative, or, if no such next of kin can be found, the person who has assumed custody of the body for purposes of burial. When two or more persons assume custody of the body for such purposes, then the consent of any one of them shall be sufficient to authorize the autopsy.§ 872.04(2), Fla. Stat. (2023) (emphasis added).
Ingwell contends that, under this statute, she is a "nearest relative" that has equal priority to consent to an autopsy as the "spouse." As set forth below, we disagree.
We review the trial court's purely legal conclusion de novo. Kephart v.