Ingvarsdottir v. Bedi
[…] Maguire, 21 A.D.3d 1067, 802 N.Y.S.2d 700; Thompson v. Steuben Realty Corp., 18 A.D.3d 864, 865, 795 N.Y.S.2d 470). It is uncontested that Bedi was incarcerated at the time the order to show cause was served, and that defendants did not receive the order of the show cause until after defendants' response to same was due.

Further, the court finds that defendants alleged a meritorious defense to plaintiff's application for enforcement of the Board Decision, in that, as defendants' point out, a decision by the administrative law judge is not a "judgment" to which the enforcement devices of CPLR 5222 and 5223 apply.

CPLR 5222 provides, in relevant part, that:

A restraining notice may be issued by the clerk of the court or the attorney for the judgment creditor as officer of the court, or by the support collection unit designated by the appropriate social services district. . . .It shall specify . . . the date that the judgment or order was entered, the court in which it was entered, the amount of the judgment or order and the amount then due thereon, the names of all parties in whose favor and against whom the judgment or order was entered . . . .

* * * * *
(f) For the purposes of this section "order" shall mean an order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction directing the payment of support, alimony or maintenance

CPLR 5223 regarding disclosure provides: