Ingvarsdottir v. Bedi
[…] In further support of defendants' cross-motion and response to plaintiff's reply papers, defendants argue that the Board Decision is still subject to review and thus, cannot be used as an instrument in support of CPLR 3213 relief or in support of the disclosure and restraining motion previously submitted by plaintiff. Plaintiff does not rebut these arguments, and raises a new argument to domesticate a "foreign" judgment, which does not apply to the Board Decision.

Discussion

CPLR §3213 provides the following: "When an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint." "A plaintiff moving under CPLR §3213 must demonstrate that the claim is based on a judgment or an instrument itself and proof of non-payment according to its terms (Imbriano v Seaman, 189 Misc 2d 357, 358-359 [NY Dist Ct 2001], citing Seaman-Andwall Corp. v Wright Machine Corp., 31 AD2d 136 [1st