Ingvarsdottir v. Bedi
[…] The determination whether a reasonable excuse has been offered is sui generis and should be based on all relevant factors, among which are the length of the delay chargeable to the movant, whether the opposing party has been prejudiced, whether the default was willful, and the strong public policy favoring the resolution of cases on the merits (Chevalier v. 368 E. 148th Street Associates, LLC, 80 A.D.3d 411, 914 N.Y.S.2d 130 [1st Dept 2011] citing Harcztark v. Drive Variety, Inc., 21 A.D.3d 876, 876-877, 800 N.Y.S.2d 613 [2005]).

CPLR 317 provides:

A person served with a summons other than by personal delivery to him or to his agent for service designated under rule 318, within or without the state, who does not appear may be allowed to defend the action within one year after he obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment, but in no event more than five years after such entry, upon a finding of the court that he did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense.

Defendants sufficiently established a reasonable excuse for failing to answer or appear in this Action and has asserted a meritorious claim (see CPLR 5015[a][1]; Miller v. Ateres Shlomo, LLC, 49 A.D.3d 612, 853 N.Y.S.2d 602; Giovanelli v. Rivera, 23 A.D.3d 616, 804 N.Y.S.2d 817; Mjahdi v.