Ingram v. Pa. House Republican Caucus
[…] Id. at 552-53. The township manager alleged that this interference violated Section 1405 of the First Class Township Code. Id. at 556. However, while Section 1405 clearly vested authority in the board, it did not expressly prohibit "unilateral interference with the police department." Id. at 557.

The First Class Township Code, Act of June 24, 1931, P.L. 1206, as amended, 53 P.S. §§ 55101 - 58502. Section 1405 of the First Class Township Code states that "[t]he chief of police and policemen shall obey the orders of the board of township commissioners or such other person or committee as may be designated by ordinance or resolution of the board for such purposes." 53 P.S. § 56405.

Evans and Sukenik are distinguishable from the instant case in two important respects. First, the alleged "wrongdoing" in those cases was clearly outside the scope of the cited law. In neither case did the law prohibit specific conduct but instead defined permissible conduct.