Ingram v. Pa. House Republican Caucus
[…] Pet. for Rev., ¶¶ 57, 59. Petitioner asserts that maintaining moldy premises constitutes a violation of the General Safety Law and multiple sections of the International Property Maintenance Code (IPMC), which were adopted by Ordinance No. 2019-2 of the Borough of West Newton.

Act of May 18, 1937, P.L. 564, as amended, 43 P.S. §§ 25-1 to 25-15. Petitioner miscites the relevant provision of the General Safety Law as 43 P.S. §25-29(a) which does not exist. See First Am. Pet. for Rev., ¶ 57. In subsequent briefing, Petitioner corrects this error. See Pet'r's Br. in Opp'n at 3 (citing 43 P.S. §25-2(a)). That provision states that "[a]ll establishments shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated, and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection for the life, limb, health, safety, and morals of all persons employed therein." Section 2(a) of the General Safety Law, 43 P.S. § 25-2(a).

According to Petitioner, the relevant sections of the IPMC, adopted by Borough of West Newton Ordinance No. 2019-2, are Sections 108.1.1, 108.1.2, 108.1.3, 301.2, 302.1, 305.1, 305.3, 306.1. First Am.