No. 3:14-CV-1748-N (BH)
[…] Thus, he has not shown that his constitutional right to be present was violated and that counsel was deficient in failing to object to his absence.
For the same reasons, he has not shown prejudice, even assuming for purposes of his federal petition only that counsel rendered deficient performance. He has not shown a reasonable probability that the outcome of the trial would have been different if counsel had secured his presence and raised his proposed objections to the response to the jury note.
Article 36.27 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that before answering a jury note, the court "shall use reasonable diligence to secure the presence of the defendant and his counsel." See Routier v. State, 112 S.W.3d 554, 576 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). The state habeas court apparently found that Petitioner's presence was not required when the trial court dealt with the jury note.