Ingram v. Bethel Board of Education
[…] The stipulation of facts fails to state why the defendant board recommended residential placement, and, apparently, its witnesses sought to indicate that that placement was not really necessary except for the plaintiff's emotional and behavioral problems.

It appears that the defendant board is willing to place the plaintiff in a residential setting but that it expects the plaintiff's parents to bear a small portion of the costs not related to her educational needs. This the plaintiff's parents do not agree to do. Sections 10-76d (e) and 10-76d (f), however, make two things clear: (1) that the town or regional school district must pay the costs of special education "except for children who are placed in a residential facility because of the need for services other than educational services," in which case the school district's liability is limited to the reasonable costs of special education as defined in state regulations; and (2) that no child may be placed in a private school out of state except when, in the opinion of the secretary of the state board of education, it is