Ingram v. Beneficial Fin., Inc.
[…] Plaintiff also alleges that Beneficial began sending her letters regarding her past due account after she stopped making payments. Plaintiff, however, fails to identify any specific written communication by Beneficial that simulates or falsely represents to be a document "authorized, issued, or approved" by a governmental entity. Plaintiff has therefore failed to raise a genuine dispute of material fact with respect to her claim against Beneficial under Section 392.304(a)(10) of the Texas Finance Code, and the claim will be dismissed with prejudice.

3. 392.303(a)(2)

Section 392.303(a)(2) of the TDCPA prohibits a debt collector from "collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer." Tex. Fin. Code § 392.303(a)(2). Plaintiff does not specifically address her claim under this section of the Texas Finance Code.