Ingram v. Beneficial Fin., Inc.
[…] Plaintiff has therefore failed to raise a genuine dispute of material fact with respect to her claim against Beneficial under Section 392.303(a)(2) of the Texas Finance Code, and the claim will be dismissed with prejudice.

4. 392.301(a)(8)

Section 392.301(a)(8) forbids a debt collector from using "threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce," including "threatening to take an action prohibited by law." Tex. Fin. Code § 392.301(a)(8). At the same time, however, a debt collector is permitted to "exercis[e] or threaten[ ] to exercise a statutory or contractual right of seizure, repossession, or sale that does not require court proceedings." Id. § 392.301(b)(3). Plaintiff contends in response to Beneficial's summary judgment motion that Beneficial was prohibited by law from foreclosing on the property. Plaintiff asserts that the right to accelerate and foreclose never matured because Defendant did not comply with Texas law.