SUPERIOR COURT Civil Action DOCKET NO. CV-16-0203
[…] Defendants, however, claim that no contract was formed between the parties and that, even if one was formed, the Statute of Frauds bars the claim.
Plaintiffs refer to the parties' arrangement as a "joint venture" at multiple points in their opposition memorandum and statement of material facts. To the extent that they are asserting a separate claim of relief based on this status, such a claim has not been pleaded. Thus, the court considers the claims presented in the Complaint without reference to the potential of a "joint venture."
i. Statute of Frauds
33 M.R.S.A. § 51(5) provides that no action shall be maintained, "[u]pon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof . . . unless the promise, contract or agreement on which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith . . . ." The statute of frauds is generally meant "to preclude false allegations of contract." Wells Fargo Home Mortg., Inc. v. Spaulding, 2007 ME 116, ¶ 20, 930 A.2d 1025 (citation omitted) (quotation marks omitted).