Dated: December 18, 1989
[…] Article 400 of the Penal Law prescribes the eligibility for issuance of a license to carry or possess a firearm, the procedure for obtaining such a license, and the types of licenses that may be issued. Section 265.00(3) of the Penal Law, defines "firearm" to mean "any pistol, revolver, sawed-off shotgun or other firearm of a size which may be concealed upon the person, except an antique firearm". Section 400.00(6) of the Penal Law provides:
"Any license issued pursuant to this section shall be valid notwithstanding the provisions of any local law or ordinance. pistol or revolver, not otherwise limited as to place or time of restriction, shall be effective throughout the state, except that the same shall not be valid within the city of New York [except in certain circumstances] unless a special permit granting validity is issued by the police commissioner of that city".