Informal Opinion No
[…] When persons who are arrested require medical attention, they are taken to Nyack Hospital, located in the Village of Nyack, Town of Orangetown, which is adjacent to the Town of Clarkstown. If the defendant requires extensive treatment or hospital admission, the police officer will be unable to bring them promptly before a court within the Town of Clarkstown for arraignment.

Your first question is whether a Town of Clarkstown justice may arraign an arrested person in a hospital outside the town, but within the county.

Section 106 of the Uniform Justice Court Act (UJCA) governs where a town justice may exercise the powers of the town justice court:

"A justice may hold court anywhere in the municipality including in the case of a town justice anywhere within a village wholly or partly contained within the town of which he is a justice . . ." (UJCA, § 106 [1]).