Informal Opinion No
[…] In the scenario you presented, the court is available, but the defendant is confined to a hospital beyond the court's jurisdiction.

The CPL does, however, allow flexibility in choice of courts for filing accusatory instruments and for arraignment of defendants following arrests pursuant to warrants. Section 100.55 determines the courts in which accusatory instruments may be filed. Felony complaints may be filed with any town court or village court of the county in which the felony was allegedly committed ( id., § 100.55 [6]).

This sections provides:

"6. A felony complaint may be filed with any town court or village court of a particular county when a felony charged therein was allegedly committed in some town of such county. Such court need not be that of the town or village in which such felony was allegedly committed."

Subdivision 7 provides similarly for judges of superior courts sitting as a local criminal court: