Informal Opinion No
[…] Indeed, under section 100.55, the complaint could be filed in any town or village court within the county in which the offense was allegedly committed.

Once the jurisdiction of the village court is validly invoked, the village justice is required to act (UJCA, § 106).

In the case where the arrest is made on a felony charge, without a warrant, the arresting officer has some choice in determining the court in which to file the accusatory instrument. Section 140.20 governs warrantless arrests by police officers and charges the officers with the duty to bring the arrested person "before a local criminal court and file therewith an appropriate accusatory instrument charging him with the offense or offenses in question" ( id., § 140.20 [1]). As noted earlier, section 100.55 allows a felony complaint to be filed in any town or village court within the county in which the offense was allegedly committed.