Informal Opinion No
[…] It should be carefully noted, however, that this opinion in no way considers the reasonableness of the law which you seek to enforce. I direct your attention to Good Humor Corp. v City of New York, 290 N.Y. 312 (1943) and City of Buffalo v Linsman, 113 App. Div. 584 (4th Dept, 1906).

Section 35 of the General Business Law provides that:

"[t]his article shall not affect the application of any ordinance, by-law or regulation of a municipal corporation relating to hawkers and peddlers within the limits of such corporations, but the provisions of this article are to be complied with in addition to the requirements of any such ordinance, by-law or regulations; provided, however, that no such by-law, ordinance or regulation shall prevent or in any manner interfere with the hawking or peddling, without the use of any but a hand driven vehicle, in any street, avenue, alley, lane or park of a muncipal corporation, by any honorably discharged member of the armed forces of the United States who is physically disabled as a result of injuries received while in the service of said armed forces and the holder of a license granted pursuant to section thirty-two."