Informal Opinion No
[…] This continues the practice in effect prior to the formation of the library district, the provision of library services on a contractual basis (see Education Law, § 256). Currently, the populous of the library district elects the board of trustees and determines the amount of funds it receives. Your question is whether this change in the library's organization now makes it a public employer for purposes of the Civil Service Law. Section 201 of the Civil Service Law defines public employer in the following way:

"The term 'government' or 'public employer' means (i) the state of New York, (ii) a county, city, town, village or any other political subdivision or civil division of the state, (iii) a school district or any governmental entity operating a public school, college or university, (iv) a public improvement or special district, (v) a public authority, commission, or public benefit corporation, or (vi) any other public corporation, agency or instrumentality or unit of government which exercises governmental powers under the laws of the state" (Civil Service Law, § 201[6][a]; emphasis supplied]).

Libraries, and the organizations associated with them, can take several forms in New York State.