Dated: June 17, 1985
[…] In Trelfa, the court found that because there was no state law allowing village police officers to engage in outside employment, the village could categorically prohibit outside employment. Thus, it follows that a town could likewise prohibit all outside employment of its police officers. The Court of Appeals has found that such a restriction serves a valid purpose and is appropriate ( Flood v Kennedy, 12 N.Y.2d 345). (Although Flood dealt with a city and was decided prior to the enactment of General Municipal Law, §§ 208-d and 208-e, the theory of the case is still applicable to towns and villages.)
Section 208-d provides as follows:
"Notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law or any rule or regulation of any police department or commissioner or head thereof, any member of a police force of a housing authority of any municipality may engage in extra work for another employer outside his regular hours of duty for not exceeding twenty hours a week provided that such extra work does not interfere or conflict with his regular duties as a member of the police force of such a housing authority or his availability for emergency duty nor affect his physical condition to the extent that it impairs his ability to efficiently perform such duties and further provided that the type of employment shall first be approved by the appropriate housing police department or housing police chief."
A second section 208-d provides a similar standard for members of city police forces, and section 208-e provides likewise for members of transit authority police.
Off-duty work may also violate common law conflict of interest doctrines.