Infonow Solutions of St. Louis, LLC v. Nat. C. Corp.
[…] National City argues in its Motion to Dismiss that Infonow's breach of contract claim is barred because the parties did not reach a final agreement (or a "meeting of the minds"). See National City's Memorandum of Law in Support of Defendant's Motion to Dismiss ("Memo. in Supp."), p. 4 (Doc. No. 10). Defendant further argues that, even if there were a meeting of the minds, the Contracts are unenforceable under the statute of frauds because they are not in writing and cannot be performed within a year. See id., p. 4 (citing Mo. Rev. Stat. § 432.010) ("no action shall be brought . . . upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof, unless the agreement upon which the action all be brought, . . . shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged").

Initially, Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged the existence of a contract between the parties.