Infonow Solutions of St. Louis, LLC v. Nat. C. Corp.
[…] Mo. Rev. Stat. § 432.010 would bar Plaintiff's breach of contract claim, except that Plaintiff has alleged that the Contracts are for a specially manufactured good and, therefore, are exempt from the writing and signature requirements of § 432.010.

Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Count I fails because Infonow has sufficiently alleged that the Product developed by Infonow for National City was a "specially manufactured good" and, therefore, is not subject to the writing requirement of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 432.010. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-201(3)(a). The statute of frauds provision of the UCC, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-201(a)(3), provides that a contract for the sale of goods is enforceable even if the contract is not in writing if "the goods are to be specially manufactured for the buyer and are not suitable for sale to others in the ordinary course of the seller's business . . ." Plaintiff alleges that it was engaged "to provide a digital image loan submission and storage system (hereinafter the "Product") to be used by National City and its customers." (Compl., ¶ 3).