Infirmary Health Sys. v. State Health Planning & Dev. Agency
[…] See discussion, infra. After the hearing, the parties submitted proposed recommendation orders to the ALJ. On May 7, 2021, the ALJ issued a 42-page order that included proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law and recommended that the Board deny University ASC's CON application ("the ALJ's May 2021 recommendation"). See Ala. Code 1975, § 22-21-275(6) ; Ala. Admin. Code (SHPDA), r. 410-1-8-.02(1) ; see also Ala. Code 1975, § 41-22-16(a)(2) (describing the rendering of "[t]he final order in a proceeding" "[a]fter a recommended order, or findings and conclusions are submitted to the agency ..., if the hearing is conducted by a hearing officer"); Ala. Admin. Code (SHPDA), r. 410-1-8-.07(1)(b) (stating that the Board shall issue its final order within 15 days "after the recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law [are] submitted to and voted upon by ... Board, if the public hearing is conducted by an [ALJ]").

Pursuant to Ala.