1:21-cv-889
[…] As set forth above, Mr. Long testified that he learned of the damage to the Property on March 14, 2019 (ECF No. 51-6 at PageID.707-08), yet he did not notify Allstate of the loss until 110 days later, on July 1, 2019. Because the Longs could have provided a sworn statement to Allstate within 60 days of the loss, Allstate is not required to establish actual prejudice in order to enforce the sworn-proof-of-loss provision.
Infinity also contends that Allstate's failure to comply with Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2006(3) weighs against enforcing the Policy's 60-day period. This statute, which is part of the Uniform Trade Practices Act, provides, in part, that “[a]n insurer shall specify in writing the materials that constitute a satisfactory proof of loss not later than 30 days after receipt of a claim unless the claim is settled within the 30 days.” In Dellar, supra, the court declined to adopt the plaintiff's argument that her duty to provide a sworn proof of loss within 60 days was contingent upon the insurer's compliance with Section 500.2006(3). 173 Mich.App. at 142. Instead, it held that “a breach of such duty is a factor relevant to