Civil Action No. 19-12579
[…] See In re Baker, No. 17-12870, 2017 WL 6015380, at *5, n. 1 (E.D. Mich. Dec. 5, 2017) (citing Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 211.78a to 211.78k).
In particular, the Court notes M.C.L. § 211.78k(6), which provides, in relevant part, "fee simple title to property set forth in a petition for foreclosure filed under section 78h on which forfeited delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees are not paid on or before the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section, or in a contested case within 21 days of the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section . . ." --------
Accordingly, even if the "auction" that the Plaintiffs claim was scheduled for September 4, 2019, actually took place, the owner of the property at issue would still retain a statutory right to redeem the property.