Indiana Insurance Company v. Brown
[…] Because the CGL policy did not define the term "employee", the Missouri court then looked to the definitions in Missouri's workers' that state's workers' compensation act. compensation statutes, like Kentucky's, distinguish between employee leasing arrangements and temporary help service arrangements. An employer who obtains part of his work force through an employee leasing service is generally required to obtain workers' compensation coverage for those employees. However, temporary help service arrangements are specifically excluded from the definition of "employee leasing arrangement."

KRS 342.615 is more specific than Mo. Rev. Stat. § 287.282, explicitly providing that "[a] temporary help service shall be deemed the employer of a temporary worker and shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter." KRS 342.615.

In this context, the Missouri Court of Appeals then turned to the definition of "temporary worker" as used in the CGL policy:

Mr.