Indiana Hi-Rail v. Bd. of Tax Com'rs
[…] GTE North Inc. v. State Bd. of Tax Comm'rs, 634 N.E.2d 882, 885, n. 2 (Ind.Tax 1985).

(Footnote added). See also GTE North, 634 N.E.2d at 885.

DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS I

First, IHR asserts that the State Board improperly assessed the grant property. Specifically, IHR complains that the State Board relied solely on the book cost of the grant property and ignored the fact that a portion of the value of the grant property was subject to the federal government's "constructive beneficial interest" which, IHR insists, is not taxable under IND.CODE 6-1.1-10-1. Petitioner's Reply Brief at 2-5.

I.C. 6-1.1-10-1 (a) provides:
The property of the United States and its agencies and instrumentalities is exempt from property taxation to the extent that this state is prohibited by law from taxing it. However, any interest in tangible property of the United States shall be assessed and taxed to the extent this state is not prohibited from taxing it by the Constitution of the United States.

In explaining its position, IHR states that under the terms of the various grants, the United States government owns the grant property. IHR, however, is given an opportunity to earn ownership of the grant property slowly over time simply by holding it.