Indiana Hi-Rail v. Bd. of Tax Com'rs
[…] Consequently, IHR maintains that the State Board, in assessing IHR for the full value of the grant property, improperly accelerated and taxed IHR's future interest in the grant property and, at the same time, illegally taxed the federal government's "constructive beneficial interest" in the grant property. Transcript of Oral Argument at 5; Petitioner's Reply Brief at 3. IHR asks this court to hold that the State Board may only assess it for the portion of the grant property's value which it is not required to repay the federal government. Petitioner's Reply Brief at 4-5.

I.C. 6-1.1-8-1 gives the State Board authority to tax the distributable property of a public utility company. That statute provides:

The property owned or used by a public utility company shall be taxed in the manner prescribed in this chapter. Property used by a public utility company consists of property which the company uses under an agreement whereby the company exercises the beneficial rights of ownership for the major part of a year.

I.C. 6-1.1-8-1 (emphasis added).

There is no question that IHR uses the grant property in its railroad business. IHR concedes that "the property in question was subject to [IHR's] . . . beneficial rights of ownership for the major part of the year." Petitioner's Reply Brief at 2. In fact, IHR even acknowledges that "[f]or all intents and purposes, [the grant property] is Indiana Hi-Rail's property."