No. 49T10-9205-TA-00034.
[…] Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Indianapolis Public Transp. Corp. (1990), Ind., 550 N.E.2d 1277, 1278, aff'g (1987), Ind.Tax, 512 N.E.2d 906. See also Johnson County Farm Bureau Coop. Ass'n v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue (1991), Ind.Tax, 568 N.E.2d 578, 580, aff'd (1992), Ind., 585 N.E.2d 1336.
DISCUSSION AND DECISION
Indiana Bell maintains its purchase of the Directories is exempt from the gross retail tax as a purchase for resale under IC 6-2.5-5-8. "Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of his business without changing the form of the property." IC 6-2.5-5-8. See also 45 IAC 2.2-5-15(a). It is undisputed that Indiana Bell neither changed the form of the Directories prior to their distribution nor rented or leased the Directories to its customers.