Indian Hills Senior Community v. Sanders
[…] Sanders' contention is without merit. A month-to-month tenancy would have commenced on March 1, 2000, if Indian Hills had not already sent her the notice of non-renewal on January 3, 2000. However, because Indian Hills had exercised its right not to renew the lease, and provided notice to Sanders of its intention, Sanders was not a month-to-month tenant.

Next, we must analyze whether Indian Hills' act of not renewing the lease in question constitutes retaliatory conduct.

R.C. 5321.02 prohibits retaliatory conduct by landlords and provides:

(A) Subject to section 5321.03 of the Revised Code, a landlord may not retaliate against a tenant by * * * bringing or threatening to bring an action for possession of the tenant's premises because:

(1) The tenant has complained to an appropriate governmental agency of a violation of a building, housing, health, or safety code that is applicable to the premises, and the violation materially affects health and safety;

(2) The tenant has complained to the landlord of any violation of section 5321.04 of the Revised Code;

(3) The tenant joined with other tenants for the purpose of negotiating or dealing collectively with the landlord on any of the terms and conditions of a rental agreement.

(B) If a landlord acts in violation of division (A) of this section the tenant may:

(1) Use the retaliatory action of the landlord as a defense to an action by the landlord to recover possession of the premises * * *.

(Emphasis added.)

As stated in R.C. 5321.02, this provision is subject to R.C. 5321.03 which provides:

(A) Notwithstanding section 5321.02 of the Revised Code, a landlord may bring an action under Chapter 1923. of the Revised Code for possession of the premises if:

* * *

(4) A tenant is holding over his term.

Thus, retaliatory conduct of the landlord may not be raised as a defense in a forcible entry and detainer proceeding when the tenant is holding over his term.