Independent Party of CT-State Central v. Merrill
[…] 3. The Plaintiffs’ Additional Arguments

The plaintiffs make several additional arguments as to why they are entitled to a declaratory judgment that their bylaws are controlling, none of which are availing. First, the plaintiffs argue that the 2010 bylaws are not valid because Telesca was not the party chairman or the secretary of the state central committee when he filed them. However, contrary to the plaintiffs’ argument, § 9-374 does not contain any language mandating that minor party rules may only be filed by such individuals. Section 9-374 provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n the case of a minor party, no authority of the state or any subdivision thereof having jurisdiction over the conduct of any election shall permit the name of a candidate of such party for any office to be printed on the official ballot unless at least one copy of the party rules regulating the manner of nominating a candidate for such office has been filed in the office of the Secretary of the State at least sixty days before the nomination of such candidate ..." The plain language of the statute, therefore, does not require minor party rules to be filed by the party chairman or the secretary of the state central committee.