Independent Party of CT-State Central v. Merrill
[…] Section 9-374 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] party in any municipality for which local rules with respect to any office or position have not been filed as provided in this section shall, as to such office or position, be subject to the provisions of the effective state rules of such party applicable in municipalities which do not have local party rules ..."

A close reading of General Statutes § 9-453u gives further credence to the idea that the IPCT-SC was nothing more than a local committee as opposed to a statewide minor party at the time it adopted the 2006 bylaws. Section § 9-453u describes the steps that a petitioning party must take to reserve its party designation with the SOTS. Section § 9-453u(c) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he statement shall include the party designation to be reserved which ... (3) shall not incorporate the name of any minor party which is entitled to nominate candidates for any office which will appear on the same ballot with any office included in the statement; (4) shall not be the same as any party designation for which a reservation with the secretary is currently in effect for any office included in the statement ..." Pursuant to this statute, had the IPCT-SC been an officially recognized minor party with viable statewide candidates, the statewide Independent Party would not have been able to reserve the word "Independent" in its party designation when Fand and Telesca joined together to file the ED-601