Independent Party of CT-State Central v. Merrill
[…] As a result, the court concludes that it has subject matter jurisdiction over the dispute, and therefore, herein decides the case on the merits.

II.

FINDINGS OF FACT

Based on the testimony and full exhibits in the case, the court finds the following facts. The Connecticut Independent Party was first established as a minor party statewide in Connecticut when it gathered signatures and nominated Ralph Nader for president in 2008, and he garnered 1 percent of the vote. General Statutes § 9-372(6) defines "Minor party" as "a political party or organization which is not a major party and whose candidate for the office in question received at the last-preceding regular election for such office, under the designation of that political party or organization, at least one percent of the whole number of votes cast for all candidates for such office at such election." Thus, the first step to establish a minor party for any particular office is to run a candidate using a nominating petition with a party designation.