Independent Party of CT-State Central v. Merrill
[…] the case of a minor party, no authority of the state or any subdivision thereof having jurisdiction over the conduct of any election shall permit the name of a candidate of such party for any office to be printed on the official ballot unless at least one copy of the party rules regulating the manner of nominating a candidate for such office has been filed in the office of the Secretary of the State at least sixty days before the nomination of such candidate ... Party rules shall not be effective until sixty days after the filing of the same with the Secretary of the State ..." Pursuant to § 9-372(6), a "minor party" is "a political party or organization which is not a major party and whose candidate for the office in question received at the last-preceding regular election for such office, under the designation of that political party or organization, at least one percent of the whole number of votes cast for all candidates for such office at such election."

When read together, the plain language of the foregoing statutes indicates that a minor party does not exist in Connecticut until it designates a candidate for office who achieves 1 percent of the vote.