Independent Party of CT-State Central v. Merrill
[…] The IP-CT is sometimes referred to herein as the Waterbury IP or the Waterbury Faction. After the election of 2008, as further detailed in this memorandum, the minor party claimed by the parties to this case became known as the Independent Party and was officially recognized as such by the SOTS. See Defendants’ Exhibit Z.

This case initially arose when the two factions nominated competing candidates for several state offices. On September 2, 2016, the SOTS notified both factions that, in accordance with existing policy and General Statutes § 9-250, neither name would be placed on the ballot under the Independent Party line unless one candidate withdrew. Section 9-250 provides in relevant part as follows: "No column, under the name of any political party or independent organization, shall be printed on any official ballot, which contains more candidates for any office than the number for which an elector may vote for that office."

All three named plaintiffs are officers of the IPCT-SC. Michael Duff became chair upon the death of John L. Dietter in 2016, former chair and original plaintiff in this action, Donna L. LaFrance is the treasurer, and Roger Palanzo is the secretary/deputy treasurer, who replaced Dr.