Independent Party of CT-State Central v. Merrill
[…] The court finds, however, that the 2006 bylaws are valid only to the extent they are recognized as such within the local committee. Although the plaintiffs filed the 2006 bylaws with the SOTS, the filing of these rules merely allowed the IPCT-SC to nominate local candidates and get them on an official ballot once they had attained 1 percent of the vote for a particular office. The 2006 bylaws did not automatically allow the IPCT-SC to gain control of the statewide Independent Party after the 2008 presidential election.

Section 9-374 explicitly allows a minor party to have both state party rules and local rules for particular municipalities. Section 9-374 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] party in any municipality for which local rules with respect to any office or position have not been filed as provided in this section shall, as to such office or position, be subject to the provisions of the effective state rules of such party applicable in municipalities which do not have local party rules ..."

A close reading of General Statutes § 9-453u gives further credence to the idea that the IPCT-SC was nothing more than a local committee as opposed to a statewide minor party at the time it adopted the 2006 bylaws.