Independent Party of CT-State Central v. Merrill
[…] The present case demonstrates that the statutory scheme governing minor parties is skeletal in Connecticut. In contrast to major parties, which are governed by a comprehensive statutory scheme, minor parties in Connecticut are essentially governed by four statutes: General Statutes § § 9-374, 9-451, 9-452, and 9-452a. In addition, General Statutes § 9-453u regulates applications to the SOTS to reserve a party designation concerning the petitioning process for candidates to gain ballot access.

Section 9-374, which governs the requirement of filing party rules with the SOTS is central to the dispute between the parties. Section 9-374 provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n the case of a minor party, no authority of the state or any subdivision thereof having jurisdiction over the conduct of any election shall permit the name of a candidate of such party for any office to be printed on the official ballot unless at least one copy of the party rules regulating the manner of nominating a candidate for such office has been filed in the office of the Secretary of the State at least sixty days before the nomination of such candidate ... Party rules shall not be effective until sixty days after the filing of the same with the Secretary of the State ..." Pursuant to § 9-372(6), a "minor party" is "a political party or organization which is not a major party and whose candidate for the office in question received at the last-preceding regular election for such office, under the designation of that political party or organization, at least one