Independent Chemical Corporation v. Local Union 807
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 842(d)(3)

This provision provides: "It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to distribute explosive materials to any individual who . . . is under indictment for a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year." "Person," as defined by the statute, can include a "corporation, company, association, firm, partnership, society, or joint stock company." Id. § 841(a). "Explosive materials" refers to "explosives, blasting agents, and detonators." Id. § 841(b). "Explosives" refers to "any chemical compound mixture, or device, the primary or common purpose of which is to function by explosion; the term includes, but is not limited to, dynamite and other high explosives, black powder, pellet powder, initiating explosives, detonators, safety fuses, squibs, detonating cord, igniter cord, and igniters." Id. § 841(d). A list of substances that qualify as explosives is published annually in the Federal Register. Id. Both parties agree that at least some of the substances Bennett was handling at the ICC warehouse qualify as "explosives."

Though not relevant to the present set of facts, the other two categories of explosive materials are defined as follows: "`Blasting agent' means any material or mixture, consisting of fuel and oxidizer, intended for blasting, not otherwise defined as an explosive: Provided, That the finished product, as mixed for use or shipment, cannot be detonated by means of a numbered 8 test blasting cap when unconfined." Id. § 841(e). "`Detonator' means any device containing a detonating charge that is used for initiating detonation in an explosive; the term includes, but is not limited to, electric blasting caps of instantaneous and delay types, blasting caps for use with safety fuses and detonating-cord delay connectors." Id. § 841(f).

"Distribute" is defined in the statute as "sell, issue, give, transfer, or otherwise dispose of." These individual verbs are not further defined in the statute.