Independent Chemical Corporation v. Local Union 807
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 842(d)(1), (5). Adopting ICC's interpretation would mean that employers such as ICC could be prosecuted for employing 20 year-olds or employees merely suspected of drug use if such use were proven by an outside party. As Local 807 pointed out, there are no such known cases of prosecution. Because § 842(d)(3) is not implicated by Bennett's duties at ICC, it does not present an explicit, well-defined, and dominant policy against reinstating Bennett that would justify vacating the arbitration panel's award.

18 U.S.C. § 842(i)(1)

This provision provides: "It shall be unlawful for any person . . . who is under indictment for, or who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year . . . to ship or transport any explosive in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce or to receive or possess any explosive which has been shipped or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce." The verbs "ship," "transport," "receive," and "possess" are not defined in the statute. There is no argument put forth that Bennett's work involved "ship[ping]."