Indep. Phlebotomy & Health Servs. v. Croston
[…] (1) The physician assistant shall practice only under the supervision, control, and direction of a physician with whom the physician assistant has entered into a supervision agreement under section 4730.19 of the Revised Code.
(2) The physician assistant shall practice in accordance with the supervision agreement entered into with the physician who is responsible for supervising the physician assistant, including, if applicable, the policies of the health care facility in which the physician assistant is practicing.

{¶25} R.C. 4730.19 addresses physician assistant supervision agreements, and states:

(A) Before initiating supervision of one or more physician assistants licensed under this chapter, a physician shall enter into a supervision
agreement with each physician assistant who will be supervised. A supervision agreement may apply to one or more physician assistants, but, except as provided in division (B)(2)(e) of this section, may apply to not more than one physician. The supervision agreement shall specify that the physician agrees to supervise the physician assistant and the physician assistant agrees to practice under that physician's supervision.
The agreement shall clearly state that the supervising physician is legally responsible and assumes legal liability for the services provided by the physician assistant. The agreement shall be signed by the physician and the physician assistant.
(B) A supervision agreement shall include either or both of the following:
(1) If a physician assistant will practice within a health care facility, the agreement shall include terms that require the physician assistant to practice in accordance with the policies of the health care facility.
* * *
(C) A supervision agreement may be amended to modify the responsibilities of one or more physician assistants or to include one or more additional physician assistants.
(D) The supervising physician who entered into a supervision agreement shall retain a copy of the agreement in the records maintained by the supervising physician. Each physician assistant who entered into the