Indep. Living Res. Ctr. S.F. v. Lyft, Inc.
[…] The burden is on the plaintiff to demonstrate that he is disabled as that term is defined by the ADA and that the defendant discriminated against the plaintiff based upon the plaintiff's disability. Fortyune v. Am. Multi-Cinema, Inc., 364 F.3d 1075, 1082 (9th Cir. 2004)(citations omitted)

Plaintiffs here specifically claim that Lyft has violated 42 U.S.C. § 12184 of the ADA, which provides, among other things, that "[n]o individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of specified public transportation services provided by a private entity that is primarily engaged in the business of transporting people and whose operations affect commerce" (emphasis added).

Plaintiffs first move for summary judgment as to whether Lyft is covered by this provision. Lyft is a private entity that provides ridesharing services. Its mission is to "[i]mprove people's lives with the world's best transportation" (Plaintiff Exh. E). This order finds that Lyft is a private entity that is primarily engaged in the business of transporting people and whose operations affect commerce, and is covered under Section 12184.

Without conceding whether it's subject to the ADA, Lyft replies that if it is covered by Section 12184, then subsection (b)(3) also applies and accordingly exempts it from having to purchase or lease WAVs. Section 12184(b)(3) states that discrimination includes (emphasis added):

[T]he purchase or lease by such entity of a new vehicle (other than an automobile, a van with a seating capacity of less than 8 passengers, including the driver, or an over-the-road bus) which is to be used to provide specified public transportation and for which a solicitation is made after the 30th day following the effective date of this section, that is not readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs; except that the new vehicle need not be readily accessible to and usable by such individuals if the new vehicle is to be used solely in a demand responsive system and if the entity can demonstrate that such system, when viewed in its entirety, provides a level of service to such individuals equivalent to the level of service provided to the general public;

Lyft correctly contends that Congress, when passing the ADA, did not seek to burden private entities by requiring them to acquire WAVs. And this provision does apply and exempts entities like Lyft from having to purchase or lease vehicles with a seating capacity of less than eight passengers. 49 C.F.R. Pt. 37, App'x D. But this section does not, however, negate the ADA's requirement for entities like Lyft to make reasonable modifications to rectify a discriminatory policy, practice, or procedure.