Indemnity Insurance Company v. Lynch
[…] These payments were made pursuant to a settlement agreement (Settlement Agreement) between Texaco and Indemnity Insurance which included an assignment of Texaco's rights to Indemnity Insurance to "any claim or claims relating to those 13 stock certificates, including but not limited to claims against brokers and relating to signature guarantee and a medallion guarantee" (Plaintiff's Ex 7).

Legal Analysis

In May 2009, four years after payment was made, Indemnity Insurance commenced this action for damages incurred as a result of defendant's signature guarantee. Plaintiff relies on section 8-306 (h) of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) which provides that the "warranties. . .are made to a person taking or dealing with the security in reliance on the guaranty, and the guarantor is liable to the person for loss resulting from the breach" of the warranties.