1:21-cv-02796-SEB-TAB
[…] See dkt. 45-7 at ¶¶ 7-9; dkt. 45-8 at ¶¶ 7-9.
The Indiana Election Commission "shall expeditiously make an investigation" if it determines that there is substantial reason to believe an election law violation has occurred. Ind. Code. § 3-6-4.1-21(b). "If in the judgment of the commission, after affording due notice and an opportunity for a hearing" a person has engaged or is about to engage in an act or practice that constitutes or will constitute a violation of Indiana's Election Code, the Commission "shall take the action it considers appropriate under the circumstances," including referring the matter to the attorney general if the