Ind. Office of Util. Consumer Counselor v. Citizens Wastewater of Westfield, LLC
[…] Ct. App. 2004).

The OUCC asserts that Section 8-1-30.3-5 "includes no stated or explicit criteria guiding the Commission as to what makes an ‘actual purchase price of the utility property’ reasonable[,]" Appellant's Br. at 19, but it cites no authority for the proposition that such criteria are required. Notwithstanding, Citizens observes that "the statute creates a ‘rebuttable presumption’ that the cost differential [which, by definition, includes the purchase price] is reasonable, and that presumption must be overcome with evidence." Citizens’ Br. at 24-25 (quoting Ind. Code § 8-1-30.3-5(b) ). Citizens further observes that "[t]he purchase price must be ‘the result of a mutual agreement made at arms length.’ " Id. at 25 (quoting Ind. Code § 8-1-30.3-5(d)(4) ). Additionally, the statute leaves the reasonableness determination to the Commission's considerable "technical expertise as a fact-finding and quasi-judicial body[.]" Id.