Ind. Office of Util. Consumer Counselor v. Citizens Wastewater of Westfield, LLC
[…] JLB provides service to six customers in Westfield, including two mobile home parks and two multi-family housing properties. In November 2019, Citizens and JLB executed an agreement for Citizens to purchase most of JLB's wastewater collection system assets for $475,000. Closing was conditioned on the Commission authorizing the inclusion of the full purchase price in the net original cost rate base.

[3] In March 2020, Citizens and JLB filed a joint petition with the Commission requesting such authorization pursuant to Indiana Code Section 8-1-30.3-5, which reads in relevant part as follows:

(a) This section applies if:

(1) a utility company acquires property from an offered utility[ ] in a transaction involving a willing buyer and a willing seller; and

(2) at least one (1) utility company described in subdivision (1) is subject to the jurisdiction of the commission under this article.

(b) Subject to subsection (c), there is a rebuttable presumption that a cost differential[ ] is reasonable.

(c) If the acquisition: