No. 1-11-0830
[…] Id. at 244-46. ¶ 77 Based on section 7-317(b)(2), the trial court here found that Pangallo and Cougle were permissive users of the Chicago Truck vehicle, thereby, automatically becoming additional insureds under the contingent portion of Chicago Truck's contingent and excess policy, regardless of any exemptions in the policy. ¶ 78 Philadelphia claims Pangallo and Cougle were not permissive users because the accident vehicle was not a "leased auto" as defined in the policy. ¶ 79 However, under section 7-317(b)(2), an insurer is required to insure the named insured "and any other person using or responsible for the use of such motor vehicle or vehicles with the express or implied permission of the insured." State Farm, at 244 (quoting 625 ILCS 5/7-317(b)(2) (West 1996)). ¶ 80 Our supreme court in State Farm interpreted section 7-317(b)(2) as meaning that a vehicle owner's insurance policy must contain an omnibus clause regardless of whether an exemption applies.