W.C. No. 4-751-887.
[…] In general, once the respondents admit liability for temporary disability benefits, payments must continue until terminated in accordance with § 8-42-105(3). Colorado Compensation Insurance Authority v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 18 P.3d 790 (Colo.App. 2000). Sections 8-42-105(3)(a) to (c) provide that temporary total disability benefits may be terminated where the claimant reaches maximum medical improvement, where the claimant returns to regular or modified work, or where the attending physician gives the claimant a written release to return to regular work. Section 8-42-105(3)(d)(I), which is arguably more pertinent to the facts of this case, provides that temporary disability benefits terminate when "the attending physician gives the claimant a written release to return to modified employment, such employment is offered to the employee in writing, and the employee fails to begin such employment."
It appears undisputed that none of these conditions applied and, therefore, the temporary total disability benefits paid pursuant to the general admission dated May 28, 2009 could not be terminated pursuant to § 8-42-105(3). However, the respondents argue that the benefits could be properly terminated pursuant to the termination statutes. These statutes generally bar a claimant from receiving temporary total disability benefits where she is at fault for the termination of her employment. Sections 8-42-105(4) and 8-42-103(1)(g) contain identical language stating that in cases "where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury." In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo.App. 2002), the court held that the term "responsible" reintroduced into the Workers' Compensation Act the concept of "fault" applicable prior to the decision in PDM Molding, Inc. v.