IN THE MTR OF SIEGMUND v. FORE PROPERTY CO., W.C. No
[…] Here we view the issue as a narrow one. The claimant to prevail on his petition to reopen must demonstrate that his claimed psychological impairment is causally connected to the industrial accident and that it has worsened since the last hearing held on September 30, 2009. As noted above we affirm the ALJ's determination that the claimant failed to carry this burden. Nevertheless as we understand the claimant's argument, in an attempt to carry that burden the claimant contends that the respondents must prove "litigation stress" by the standards set forth in § 8-41-301(2)(a), C.R.S. The claimant argues that ALJ Stuber erred in failing to impose that duty on the respondents.

It is provided in § 8-41-301(2)(a) as follows:

A claim of mental impairment must be proven by evidence supported by the testimony of a licensed physician or psychologist.