In the Mtr. of Estate of Dukes, M2004-00340-COA-R3-CV
[…] Code Ann. § 30-2-310(e). That amendment, however, became effective April 22, 2005, after Ms. Shubert amended her claim. Therefore, Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-310(e) is inapplicable to the matters at issue. Accordingly, we must examine the law in effect prior to the 2005 amendment.

"A creditor who has timely filed a claim against the estate shall file any amendment to its claim no later than thirty (30) days from the later of: (A) The date an exception to the claim is filed; or (B) The expiration of the exception period." Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-307(e)(1) (supp. 2005) The 2005 amendment further provides: "Unless the court with jurisdiction over the probate of the decedent's estate grants an extension of time for amendment on the creditor's showing of extraordinary circumstances, any amendment filed after the time prescribed shall be void. Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-307(e)(2) (supp. 2005).

The Estate relies on Solomon v. Witt's Estate, 311 S.W.2d 815 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1957) to argue it was error to increase her claim after the deadline had passed to file claims. We find this reliance on Solomon misplaced.