In the Matter of St. Francis Hospital, 2010 NY Slip Op 50087(U) (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1/25/2010)
[…] (Fishberger v. Voss, 51 AD3d 627, 628 [2d Dept. 2008].)

However, in the instance of a special proceeding as herein, the court is permitted to consider extrinsic evidentiary materials. (Lev v. Lader, 115 AD2d 522, 523 [2d Dept. 1985].)This court must liberally construe the petition and not dismiss it for failure to state a cause of action if some valid claim can be discerned from the facts alleged. (M. Sobol, Inc. v. Goldman, 259 AD2d 526 [2d Dept. 1999].)

MHL §81.01 provides, in pertinent part:

"The legislature finds that it is desirable for and beneficial to persons with incapacities to make available to them the least restrictive form of intervention which assists them in meeting their needs but, at the same time, permits them to exercise the independence and self-determination of which they are capable. The legislature declares that it is the purpose of this act to promote the public welfare by establishing a guardianship system which is appropriate to satisfy either person or property management needs of an incapacitated person in a manner tailored to the individual needs of that person, which takes in account the personal wishes, preferences and desires of the person, and which affords the person the greatest amount of independence and self-determination and participation in all the decisions affecting such person's life."

MHL Article 81 requires the court (or a jury, if demanded) to determine, in the first instance, if the individual who is the subject of the proceeding is incapacitated as defined by the statute.