In the Matter of St. Francis Hospital, 2010 NY Slip Op 50087(U) (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1/25/2010)
[…] MHL Article 81 requires the court (or a jury, if demanded) to determine, in the first instance, if the individual who is the subject of the proceeding is incapacitated as defined by the statute. It is only after such a determination that the court may consider dispositional alternatives which may include, pursuant to MHL §81.16(b), "protective arrangements and single transactions" without the need to appoint a guardian. If the court determines that the appointment of a guardian is necessary, "the order of the court shall be designed to accomplish the least restrictive form of intervention."

The instant petition sets forth sufficient facts to establish, on a prima facie basis, that Mr. Rose is incapacitated.

It is uncontroverted on this application that Mr.