In the Matter of Sean W.Onondaga County Dep't of Soc. Serv.
[…] Laws of N.Y., Book 52A, Social Services Law § 384–b at 225). Rather, that statute concerns venue, which may be waived if not raised, as was the case here ( see generally Matter of Brayanna G., 66 A.D.3d 1375, 1376, 891 N.Y.S.2d 565, lv. denied 13 N.Y.3d 714, 2010 WL 92458). Moreover, the provision in Social Services Law § 384–b(3)(c–1) that “[t]he petition [to terminate parental rights] shall be assigned, wherever practicable, to the judge who heard the most recent proceeding” expresses no more than a preference in the

assignment of judges and does not constitute a mandate ( see generally Matter of Michael M., 162 Misc.2d 676, 677–678, 619 N.Y.S.2d 249).